09:00 - 09:45
|
Coffee & croissants |
|
09:45 - 10:10
|
Meeting opening |
|
10:00 - 10:15
|
Session 1 : Structured Neurons and Dentritic Computations - "Overview of the hardware" - Karlheinz Meier, U Heidelberg |
|
10:15 - 10:30
|
Session 1 : Structured Neurons and Dendritic Computations - "A multi-compartment neuron model implementation in analog neuromorphic hardware." - Andreas Hartel, U. Heidelberg |
|
10:30 - 10:45
|
Session 1 : Structured Neurons and Dendritic Computations - "The microanatomy of pyramidal cells" - Ruth Benavides-Piccione, Cajal Inst. |
|
10:45 - 11:00
|
Session 1 : Structured Neurons and Dendritic Computations - "Optimisation and validation of dendritic integration in cortical neuron models" - Christian Roessert, EPFL (collab. Eilif Muller) |
|
11:00 - 11:15
|
Session 1 : Structured Neurons and Dendritic Computations - Romain Veltz, INRIA |
|
11:15 - 11:35
|
Discussion |
|
11:35 - 12:05
|
Coffee break |
|
12:05 - 12:20
|
Session 2 : Plasticity and Development - "An error-correcting learning rule for dendritic synapses" - Walter Senn, U. Bern |
|
12:20 - 12:35
|
Session 2 : Plasticity and Development - "Mapping plasticity rules to hardware in a flexible way" - Simon Friedman, U. Heidelberg |
|
12:35 - 12:50
|
Session 2 : Plasticity and Development - "Network rewiring as Bayesian inference" - David Kappel, TU Graz |
|
12:50 - 13:05
|
Session 2 : Plasticity and Development - "The Synapse: a cross cutting proposal" - Nathan Skene, Edinburg U. |
|
13:05 - 13:25
|
Discussion |
|
13:25 - 14:55
|
Lunch |
|
14:55 - 15:10
|
Session 5 : Network States - Pierre Yger, Institut de la Vision |
|
15:10 - 15:25
|
Session 3 : Stochasticity and Computation - "A Wish List for Practical Neuromorphic Computation" - Michael Hopkins, U Manchester |
|
15:25 - 15:40
|
Session 3 : Stochasticity and Computation - "Dynamic stability of sequential stimulus representations" - Abigail Morrison, Juelich |
|
15:40 - 15:55
|
Session 3 : Stochasticity and Computation - "Deterministic neural networks as sources of uncorrelated noise for probabilistic computation" - Tom Tetzlaff, Juelich |
|
15:55 - 16:15
|
Discussion |
|
16:15 - 16:45
|
Coffee break |
|
16:45 - 17:00
|
Session 4 : Spatial Scales and Mean-Field Methods - "Stochastic neural networks and mean field effect" - Etienne Tanre, INRIA |
|
17:00 - 17:15
|
Session 4 : Spatial Scales and Mean-Field Methods - "Population density methods: between neurons and mechanistic cognitive models" - Marc de Kamps, U. Leeds |
|
17:15 - 17:30
|
Session 4 : Spatial Scales and Mean-Field Methods - Gustavo Deco, U Barcelona (video conference) |
|
17:30 - 17:45
|
Session 4 : Spatial Scales and Mean-Field Methods - Alain Destexhe, EITN CNRS-UNIC |
|
17:45 - 18:05
|
Discussion |
|
20:00 - 22:00
|
Dinner with the speakers |
|